banners

Privacy

Helios BV is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details:
Helios BV, located at Emrikweg 26, 2031BT Haarlem 0235172666

Sjoerd Wijdoogen is the Data Protection Officer of Helios BV. He can be reached via sjoerd@helios.nl.

Personal data that we process
Helios BV processes your personal data because you make use of our services and/or because you have provided them yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

- First and last name
- Sex
- Address data
- Phone number
- E-mail address
- Information about your activities on our website
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is younger than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@helios.nl, then we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
Helios BV processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending you our newsletter.
- Being able to call or email you if necessary to carry out our services
- To give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- Helios BV also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Helios BV does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. This concerns decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, a Helios BV employee). Helios BV uses the following computer programs or systems: Internally: AccountView (administration program); Externally: the database supporting our webshop.

How long we store personal data
Internally
Helios BV does not store your personal data for a longer period than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. The term is in principle indefinite. Data will be deleted after the first request by the concerning party.

External / Cloud
Your data, as recorded in the database behind our webshop, is managed by you. You can decide to adjust or delete this data at any time.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Helios BV only provides to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Helios BV only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remembers, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website doing so. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Helios BV and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have at your disposal in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@helios.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but always within four weeks, at your request. Helios BV also wishes to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Helios BV takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via info@helios.nl